Helpful Information

Privacy Policy

Version R1.0, updated 31/07/2019

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website, place an order with us, or have queries about our products and services. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are The Roberto Group Limited. Our address is The Roberto Group Limited, Bourne Enterprise Centre, Wrotham Road, Borough Green, Kent, TN15 8DG, UK. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at LAS.Sales@robertogroup.com or by telephone on +44 (0)1732 885 865.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

How we use your information

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better. For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed within our website hosting and our internal email system and may be stored within our CRM system. This information is processed by our customer services team to manage your enquiry. Your enquiry may be shared within our organisation.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.

When you purchase a product from our website

When you purchase products from our website, you are logged into your account with us, which involves storage of company and individual contact details on our website hosting, and in our accounts system. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We will use your information to verify your details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you an invoice via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products (or services) and fulfil our contract with you. We record your IP address in order to show that the correct tax was applied to the sale, which we are required to do by law.

Your information is stored on our website and on our cloud backup server, both of which are based within the European Union. Transaction information is shared with our internal office systems and transmitted through a secure encrypted connection. Our internal office systems are also cloud-hosted and based within the European Union. We adhere to all the requirements of the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) in protecting customer card details.

We may use the transaction data that is generated in an aggregated format to make automated purchase suggestions to you when you browse the website or when we discuss your account with you.

We keep your order information for varying periods depending upon legislation requiring us to keep commercial records for the purposes of VAT, import/export and other compliance audits.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling. As a business, we do not currently use any automated decision making or profiling techniques.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.